Search

IntellaView and IntellaFlex XR TAPs

Passive network TAPs

ApconTap

Read datasheet

Product information

Our portfolio of passive optical network TAPs captures network traffic under all conditions to simplify network monitoring and security. Each ApconTap model supports common datacenter optical fiber standards with split ratio options availble at 50/50, 60/40, and 70/30. With passive fiber 40G and 100G TAPs, APCON offers short-range, long-range, and bidirectional models to accomodate requirements for high-density, next-generation datacenter deployments.

ApconTap simplifies network monitoring and security effors by providing failsafe passive network TAPs designed to fit in the same datacenter rack near any APCON intelligent network monitoring switch.

Get a quote
Schedule a demo

1G to 100G

Optimized and tested to support speeds of 1G, 10G, 25G, 40G and 100G and the 40G BiDi option leverages newer bidirectional optics.

Full visibility without interference

Provides a highly reliable way to access data on the network and non-intrusively provide that data to network tools.

Rugged, modular design

The ApconTap modular design eliminates unnecessary cabling and connections, no configuration is required, improving both reliability and security.

1G / 10G / 25G TAP modules

1G / 10G / 25G SR TAP Module

ACI-500-550

1G / 10G / 25G LR TAP Module

ACI-0500-950

Product NumberPortsWavelengthFiber typeLight ratioModeReachConnector Type
ACI-0500-5502-Port850nm50µm50/50MultimodeShortLC
ACI-0500-5602-Port850nm50µm60/40MultimodeShortLC
ACI-0500-5702-Port850nm50µm70/30MultimodeShortLC
ACI-0500-6502-Port850nm62.5µm50/50MultimodeShortLC
ACI-0500-6602-Port850nm62.5µm60/40MultimodeShortLC
ACI-0500-6702-Port850nm62.5µm70/30MultimodeShortLC
ACI-0500-9502-Port1310/1550nm9µm50/50SinglemodeLongLC
ACI-0500-9602-Port1310/1550nm9µm60/40SinglemodeLongLC
ACI-0500-9702-Port1310/1550nm9µm70/30SinglemodeLongLC

40G TAP modules

40G SR TAP Module

ACI-0540-550

40G LR TAP Module

ACI-0540-950

40G BiDi SR TAP Module

ACI-0640-550

Product NumberPortsWavelengthFiber typeLight ratioModeReachConnector type
ACI-0540-5501-Port850nm50µm50/50MultimodeShortMTP/MPO
ACI-0540-5601-Port850nm50µm60/40MultimodeShortMTP/MPO
ACI-0540-5701-Port850nm50µm70/30MultimodeShortMTP/MPO
ACI-0540-9502-Port1310/1550nm9µm50/50SinglemodeLongLC
ACI-0540-9602-Port1310/1550nm9µm60/40SinglemodeLongLC
ACI-0540-9702-Port1310/1550nm9µm70/30SinglemodeLongLC
ACI-0640-5501-Port850nm50µm50/50MultimodeShortLC/BiDi
ACI-0640-5601-Port850nm50µm60/40MultimodeShortLC/BiDi
ACI-0640-5701-Port850nm50µm70/30MultimodeShortLC/BiDi

100G TAP modules

100G SR TAP Module

ACI-1000-550

100G BiDi SR TAP Module

ACI-1100-550

100G LR TAP Module

ACI-1000-950

Product NumberPortsWavelengthFiber typeLight ratioModeReachConnector type
ACI-1000-5501-Port850nm50µm50/50MultimodeShortMTP/MPO
ACI-1000-5601-Port850nm50µm60/40MultimodeShortMTP/MPO
ACI-1000-5701-Port850nm50µm70/30MultimodeShortMTP/MPO
ACI-1000-9502-Port1310/1550nm9µm50/50SinglemodeLongLC
ACI-1000-9602-Port1310/1550nm9µm60/40SinglemodeLongLC
ACI-1000-9702-Port1310/1550nm9µm70/30SinglemodeLongLC
ACI-1100-5501-Port850nm50µm50/50MultimodeShortLC/BiDi
ACI-1100-5601-Port850nm50µm60/40MultimodeShortLC/BiDi
ACI-1100-5701-Port850nm50µm70/30MultimodeShortLC/BiDi
ACI-1200-5502-Port850nm50µm50/50MultimodeShortLC
ACI-1200-5602-Port850nm50µm60/40MultimodeShortLC
ACI-1200-5702-Port850nm50µm70/30MultimodeShortLC

TAP chassis

1/2 RU TAP Chassis - 4 LC Modules

ACI-0500-000

1RU TAP Chassis - 8 LC Modules

ACI-0500-001

1RU TAP Chassis - 6MTP/MPO Modules

ACI-0540-001

Product NumberSize (RU)ModulesReachConnector Type
ACI-0500-0001/24ShortLC
ACI-0500-00118ShortLC
ACI-0540-0001/23LongMTP/MPO
ACI-0540-00116LongMTP/MPO

Related resources

    ApconTap Datasheet

    ApconTap Specifications

    View PDF

    ApconTap Solution Brief

    How to Get the Most Out of Your Optical Taps

    ApconTap Datasheet

    Passive Optical Taps and Intelligent Managed Taps

    ApconTap Solution Brief

    Data Delivery for Network Visibility

Reduce expenses and risks.Get started today.

Get a quote
Schedule a demo

IntellaView & IntellaFlex XR TAPS

  • IntellaView

    Optical Bypass TAP

    ACI-4034

    • Secure 40G / 100G networks
    • Detect inline appliance failure in milliseconds
    • Automatically bypass security tools with six fail-safe optical bypass TAPs
    • Extend 10G tools and older lower-rate appliances
    Learn more
  • IntellaFlex XR

    Copper Bypass TAP

    ACI-3030-T05-C

    • Five 100M / 1G copper network ports paired to five 100M / 1G / 10G SFP appliance ports
    • Heartbeat detection and automatic failover recovery
    • Fail-safe monitoring of up to 5 inline tools
    Learn more
  • IntellaFlex XR

    Optical Bypass TAP

    ACI-3030-T05-M1/S1

    • 5 optical bypass 1 / 10G switches
    • Support for up to 7 inline appliances
    • Fail-safe passive TAP in bypass mode
    Learn more

Footer Menu

Questions?
We've got answers.

Get in touch

Hardware

Subscribe to our newsletter

Get the latest news sent right to your inbox.

We're hiringView positionsVisit our careers page
Search
Search
LinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

© 2022 APCON, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy